WW1 Soldiers from St Marys & Surrounding Areas

THe following details are an accumulation of data from the photos that were on the display boards at the St Mary Magdelene Church
ST MARYS, NSW, the tablets on the War Memorial in Victoria Park, St Marys, the Nominal Rolls for WW1, the National Archives and references to "Timeless Heroes" by Lynette B. Forde (PO Box 23, WERRINGTON, NSW 2747).

This is a "work in progress" and, hopefully, any errors will be corrected as further information comes to hand.

Click on one of the following to go to the various pages :- A's, B's, C's, D-F , G's, H-K, L's, M's, N-P, R's, S's, T's , V-Z
or select the person you are interested in from the list below.
Note that 'Annie Elizabeth West' changed her name to 'Annie Elizabeth Major-West'.

ABBOTT, Frank EDENS, C. lLEEDER, P.M. lSCOTT, J.W.
ADAMS, Harry ELGOOD, H.F. LETHBRIDGE, John King SHADLOW, Carleton Howard
ANDERTON, Walter William ELGOOD, F.J. LOCKE, J. SHADLOW, Stephen
ANDREWS, George ELLIOTT, W.F. LOCKE, L.J. SHAW, P.
ANDREWS, William Henry ENGEL, W.E. LOCKE, O. SHUBERT, G
ASHLEY, Arthur Bernard   LOWDNES, M. SMITH, Frederick
ASHLEY, Samuel FEENING, William LUKE, Samuel STEEL, Arthur Valentine
AUCKLAND, Arthur FLOOD, G.F. LYNEHAM, Carleton George STENSON, Peter Wilfred
  FLOYD, Gilbert Hugh   SYKES, G.
BAKER, Owen Wallace FORD, Horace Raymond MALLARD, Cecil SYKES, George Wilfred
BARRETT, John Patrick   MARSH, C.  
BATES, John William GARDNER, James McCARRON, Felix Alexander TAYLOR, Jack H.
BEACROFT, George Henry GARNER, Athol McCLURE, T.H. TELFER, Stephen Veitch
BENNETT, Harold Victor GARNER, Harold METHVEN, Peter Will THOMPSON, Czar
BENNETT, Sydney William GARNER, William Harold MICHAU, Francis Robert Eugene THOMPSON, D.
BETTS, Edward GEOGHAGAN, Charles MICKELSON, O. THOMPSON, J.B.
BLYTON, David Leighton GEOGHAGAN, Edger Harold MILLER, C. THOMSON, George R.
BONNARD, Francois Pierre GEOGHAGAN, William James MITCHELL, A.A. TILGHMAN, Douglas Campbell
BONNARD, Gustave Edward GERRING, Arthur Stanley MITCHELL, G. TINGCOMBE, Henry Lethbridge
BOOTS, Alfred George GERSBACH, Cecil MOREHEAD, Ada TINGCOMBE, Noel Lethbridge
BOOTS, Edward Charles GERSBACH, Clarence MOREHEAD, Clara Emily TOLHURST, Arthur Thomas
BOOTS, Rockley GIBSON, Arthur James MORRIS, F.J. TURNER, Anthony J.
BRADLEY, Alexander GIBSON, R. MUMMERY, William Dawkins TURNER, G.T.
BRISLAN, James Peter GIDDIE, R. MUSCIO, Theodore Gilbert  
BURROWES, Arthur John GILES, Cyril   VEAL, Thomas Parkes
  GILES, Sidney NOBLE, Bruce Fitzroy VINEY, Francis
CHESHAM, Ernest John GRAHAM, Frank J. NOBLE, Clarence Kingsley VIVIAN, H.
CHESHAM, Edwin GRIFFITHS, G.    
CLARKE, William Henry GUILD, J. ORTON, A. WALKER, W.
COLLIER, John Stanley?     WATERS, A.
COOK, Benjamin HACKETT, Darcy PADDOCK, V.R. WATSON, T
COOK, Claude Stephenson HACKETT, James PARKIN, Richard Theodore WEST, Annie Elizabeth
COOK, James David HAINING, Thomas Livingston PARKIN, William Gyford WHITE, Frank L.B.
COOK, R HALE, C. PASKIN, C.W. WHITE, Frederick J.
COOK, W HAMBLIN, Charles Oswald PERRY, William WHITE, George Ernest?
CORLETTE, Bernard Christian HARRIS, C.A. PHILLIPS, Leslie Robert WILKINSON, J.
CRAIG, S HARVEY, R. PLUMMER, Oswald Norman WRIGHT, Stanley
CRUMP, Edward HOPE, A.  
CUNNYNGHAME, Alfred Allen HOPE, E. RANKIN, Wallis Crossley
    RICHARDSON, A.
DESBOROUGH, Albert Victor INNES, Allen Charles ROBERTSON, W.J.
DESBOROUGH, Frederick W.   ROSE, Ewan "Huie"
DICKSON, C. JACKSON, Eric Holmes ROWLING, A.
DOLLIN, Norman "Shane" JACKSON, Kenneth Halstead ROWNTREE, Frederick Harold
DOLLIN, Roy "Roger" JONES Walter ROYAL, Frederick George
DOOLAN, William Joseph   ROYAL, Peter Paul
DOWD, Charles Alfred KEARNEY, Percy Robert RYAN, Herbert