TRIBUTE

Spring  2005 FREE PUBLICATION

St Marys & District Historical Society Inc - Quarterly Newsletter

Lyn Forde greets our old member Charles Connelly Members Lyn Forde, "Robin Hanstock", Norma Thorburn & Carol Volkiene

MEMBERS OF THE ST MARYS & DISTRICT HISTORICAL SOCIETY
HELP IN THE CELEBRATIONS OF

125 YEARS OF OUR LADY OF THE ROSARY PRIMARY SCHOOL

On Friday, 19th August, 2005, our members were invited to help at the Liturgy Celebration at Our Lady of the Rosary (OLOR) Primary School in Saddington Street, St Marys, by dressing in costumes of the era 1880.

The school was originally started by two Sisters of St Joseph who travelled from Queensland to Penrith on 9th January, 1880. They established the convent in a cottage on Putland Street, St Marys and during that year it was most likely that Mother Mary MacKillop stayed overnight. Two rooms of the cottage were used as a classroom and the first Catholic School in St Marys was known as St Joseph's Convent School.

Our members caught up with our former Research Officer, Charles Connelly, who came with his wife and daughter for the celebrations. The Society also mounted a display of old St Marys photos along with the dress owned by Robin Hanstock. Everyone enjoyed the celebrations on Friday which capped off a very successful week of celebrations for the school.

-oOo-

Some of our members also helped celebrate the 70th Anniversary of the St Marys RSL Sub-branch by attending their excelleny dinner dance. Congratulations to all those involved on the night and our Society wishes them all the best for the next 70 years.

-oOo-

We also helped out (in costume) at the Glenmore Park "Back to the Old Days" Celebration at the Community Centre. Our members spent the day talking to members of the public and school children from Glenmore Park about the "good old days" and how it was for children who grew up without TV, computers, Ipods, DVD's and VCRs. Our President, Norma Thorburn, was asked to give a talk to the children about what it was like to grow up in St Marys in the 1940's

-oOo-

Page No. 1

Another function attended by members to help celebrate the 20th Anniversary of Blackwell Public School was a formal assembly in the school hall on the 19th September, 2005. The original time capsule, placed in 1985 was opened and the contents placed on display and a new capsule is being buried with 2005 memorabilia. Two of our members, Robyn Goren and Colleen Kilgour are teachers at the school. Our members - President (Norma Thorburn), Treasurer (Joan O'Brien and Secretary (Lyn Forde), along with past students, teachers and principals of the school enjoyed the festivities and the lovely behaviour of the children at the dchool and congratulates all teachers and staff on a job well done.

-oOo-

SPRING FESTIVAL CELEBRATIONS

This years theme for the parade, and the St Marys & District Historical Society was a "military" one, as a big thank you to all those men and women who volunteered in all aspects of the Australian Forces - and the reminder that it was 90 years ago the ANZAC's landed at Gallipoli, 60 years ago the end of World War 2 and 30 years ago the end of the Vietnam conflict. We are proud, once again, to win first prize as the "best walking group".

The St Marys & District Historical Society meets every 4th Saturday at 1 pm - at the St Marys Arts & Craft Centre 2 - 6 Mamre Road, St Marys.

ALL WELCOME

Website - www.stmaryshistoricalsociety.org

This Newsletter is a free publication. Articles in this Newsletter may be republished if permission is given by the Society.

Please contact:-

President

Secretary

Norma Thorburn 9623-2307

Lyn Forde 9673-3506

normathorburn@tpg.com.au

lynforde@yahoo.com.au

(While care is taken to ensure that all articles are accurate, the opinions expressed in this newsletter are not necessarily those of the Society) Any comments on this Newsletter are encouraged

Page No. 2

Enclosed is a list of all service personel who were born in St Marys and volunteered.
NameService NameService NameService
John Keith AbbottRAAF Harry Trevor DollinArmy Nellie Gray LukeArmy
Donald Jack Adams Army Leonard George DollinArmy Athol MaclntyreArmy
Lindsay Oliver Alchin RAAF Norman DollinArmy Donald MaclntyreRAAF
Ronald William Charles AlchinRAAF Roger Norman DollinArmy Hector George MahoneyArmy
Arthur William AllenArmy Norman James DorahyArmy Cecil Anzac MallardRAAF
Roy AndertonArmy Stanley John EdmundsArmy Harold MallardArmy
Allen Stanley AndrewsRAAF Henry James FarrellArmy Henry John MallardArmy
Clement Earnest AndrewsArmy Raymond Leonard Fogarty Army Theo Wentworth MarksArmy
Hilton Arthur AndrewsArmy Reginald Edgar FowlerArmy Stanley Allan Martin Army
Sidney AndrewsArmy Roy Marsden FreeburnRAAF Edward Thomas MastersArmy
Ernest Henry AtkinsonArmy Harold GarnerArmy Raymond Henry MastersArmy
Cyril BarrettArmy William Mark GarnerArmy Robert George MastersArmy
Roy Patrick BarrettArmy Henry Gassman RAAF Keith Jackson McDonald Army
Cecil Barter Army Charles Stanley GeorgeArmy Barbara Dorothy Mclntosh Army
Audrey May BasedowArmy Cecil John GersbachArmy Noel Thomas McKaughanArmy
Edward Copeland BeacroftArmy Terence Philip Gersbac RAAF Harry James McPheeArmy
William Kilpatrick Beddie RAAF James Herbert GibsonArmy Sydney McSkimmingArmy
William Kirkpatrick BeddieArmy Robert Louis GlashoffArmy Sidney McVeyArmy
Roy BeecroftArmy William John GlendenningRAAF Francis Raymond MeereRAAF
George BennettArmy Frederick John HackettArmy Ronald David MergardArmy
George Thomas BennettArmy Noel Peak HackettArmy Stanley MitchellArmy
George Thomas Bennett(2)Army Irene Dolores Hankalday RAAF Cyril Amos MooreArmy
Daniel Edward John BlissettArmy Adrian HarveyArmy Jack MooreArmy
Edgar Richard Brangwin Army Albert James HintonArmy James MooreArmy
Daphne Brenda BrownRAAF Norman Charles HintonArmy Ronald Jack MorphettRAN
Frederick George CashArmy Harry Fairclough HodgesArmy William MoranArmy
John Reginald ChalkerArmy Ronald Keith HodgskinArmy Frederick George MorrisonArmy
Edward Frank ChampnessRAAF John Charles HodgsonArmy John MurrayArmy
William John ClarkeRAAF Ernest Herbert Claude HolleArmy William MurrayArmy
William John ClarkeArmy Frank Boswell HollowayArmy John MuscioRAAF
Sidney Dowling CoatesRAAF Arthur Wellesley HopeArmy Francis Darey O'SheaArmy
Nancy Joan CobcroftArmy Ernest Sydney HopeArmy Harold Mervyn OgilvieArmy
Edward George CollinsArmy Lloyd Foch HopeArmy Frederick OrtonArmy
William Neville ConlanArmy William Frederick HoreArmy John OrtonArmy
Claude Stephenson CookArmy William Arnold Horton Army Clive William PalmerArmy
Edward George CookArmy Michael Matthew HowlinRAAF Max Henry ParkinRAAF
Bernard Christian CorletteArmy Kingsley Edric HudsonRAN Reginald George ParkinArmy
Joan Crofton CotgraveRAAF John Collins HunterArmy William Alexander ParkinArmy
Sidney CottArmy Reginald Percy Jurd Army Royden Aubrey PoldenArmy
John Thomas CravenRAN Brian KauterRAN Doreen Lily PorterArmy
George Hudson CroslandArmy Stanley John LalorArmy William Henry PyeRAAF
Harold John CullenArmy Athol Eric LambertArmy Mervyn Samuel QuickArmy
Frank Ernst CumminsArmy Cecil Keith LambertRAAF John Howard RichardsonArmy
Allan Dale RAN Eric Gordon LavendeArmy Ronald Russell-SmithRAAF
Keith DaleArmy Eric Gordon Lavender (2)Army Francis Hubert RyanArmy
Henry Ernest DaviesArmy Charles Victor LeeArmy Lyle Gavin RyanArmy
Edward Denny DayArmy John King LethbridgeArmy William Albert RyanArmy
Albert Ray DaymondArmy John Albert Sidney ListerRAAF Cyril Ernest SainsburyRAAF
Harold Edward DaymondArmy Henry Thomas John LockeRAAF Cyril Ernest Sainsbury (2)Army
Thomas John DelaneyRAAF Henry Thomas john LockeArmy Dorothy May SainsburyRAAF
James Bruce DentArmy Joseph Thomas Keith LoweArmy Rupert Henry SainsburyArmy
Gordon George DesboroughArmy Colin Lance LukeArmy James William SandersonArmy
Harold Arthur DesboroughRAAF Dudley Luke Army Oscar Garfield SearleRAAF
Colin Tremaine DollinArmy John Donald LukeArmy Oscar Garfield Searle (2)Army

(continued on Page 4)

Page No. 3

NameService NameService
Pendry Charles ShadlowArmy Wallace Frederick ThompsonArmy
Aubrey De Vere ShortArmy Allan Stanley ThomsonArmy
Ronald William ShortArmy Ernest Alfred ThomsonArmy
lan Harvey SmallArmy Athol Roy TimminsArmy
Cecil Robert SmithArmy Walter TullArmy
William SmithArmy Arthur William TurnerArmy
Stanley George SnellingArmy Frederick George TurnerArmy
Hilton Arnold SowardArmy George Frederick TurnerArmy
Keith StantonArmy William Alfred TurnerRAAF
Joan SteinRAAF Ernest Arthur VincentArmy
Hessell William StephensonArmy Percy William VincentArmy
Ashley Gordon TaylorArmy Albert Edward VineyArmy
Leonard Walter TaylorArmy Justin Bennett WainwrightArmy
Bede Harold ThomasRAAF Bruce Alfred WalkerArmy
Owen James ThomasRAAF Leonard Gordon WalkerArmy
Owen James Thomas (2)Army Conrad Joseph WedesweilerArmy
Andrew Bernard ThompsonArmy Eric John WedesweilerArmy
Andy ThompsonArmy Eugene Patrick WedesweilerArmy
John ThompsonArmy James Edward Wedesweiler Army
Keith Alan ThompsonArmy Leonard Frederick WillisArmy
Leslie ThompsonArmy Charles William WilsonRAN
Owen John ThompsonArmy Henry John WoodRAAF
Ronald ThompsonArmy












Information from the website
www.ww2roll.gov.au

This information includes WW1 as well as WW2
and is in no way complete.











A ST MARYS RESIDENT WITH A SENSE OF HUMOUR

   Spotted in the front garden of a St Marys
   home - a replica of the old outside "dunny".


   It was such a surprise to find in a front
   garden that we couldn't help but take this
   photo.


   Congratulations to the resident, it certainly
   got our attention.



PLEASE, DONíT THROW OUT AUSTRALIAN HISTORY. OLD PHOTOGRAPHS, BOOKS, LETTERS, RECEIPTS, DOCKETS, NEWSPAPERS & MAGAZINES.
IF YOU HAVE ANYTHING YOU ARE NOT SURE ABOUT PLEASE CONTACT YOUR LOCAL HISTORICAL SOCIETY

Editor & Publisher: Lyn Forde

Page No. 4